Preservation Award Winners 2008-1976

2007-2008

Preservation/Restoration

  • The Friday House, 1830 Henderson Street
  • Kress Building/Quackenbush Architects, 1217 Hampton Street

Adaptive Use

  • Gervais Place (Starbuck/Garvin Design), 831 Gervais Street
  • GranDevine (former Schneider School), 705 Maple Street
  • The City Club (former Middleton Building), 300 Gervais Street

New Construction in a Historic Context

  • Columbia Foot Clinic, 1516 Calhoun Street
  • Ayrsely Place, 1807-1813 Greene Street

2006-2007

Preservation Leadership

  • Tom Prioreschi

Preservation/Restoration

  • Raymond Price, Jr. House, 3004 Forest Drive
  • Hanner Family Home, 2028 Wheat Street

Adaptive Use

  • Barringer Building, 1338 Main Street
  • Unity Life Building, 1316 Washington Street

New Construction in a Historic Context

  • 1520 Main Street
  • Trinity Center for Mission and Ministry, 1100 Sumter Street

2005-2006

Preservation Leadership

  • Robert Lewis

Preservation/Restoration

  • Chappelle Hall at Allen University, 1530 Harden Street
  • Kirkland Apartment Building, 1611 Pendleton Street
  • North Columbia Fire Station No. 7, 2622 North Main Street

Adaptive Use

  • Granby Mill, 510 Heyward Street
  • Black House in the Inn at USC, 1619 Pendleton Street

New Construction in a Historic Context

  • Inn at USC, 1619 Pendleton Street

2004-2005

Restoration

  • Miller House, Heathwood, Robert Lewis
  • New Construction in a Historic Context
  • Heyward Hall, St. John’s Episcopal Church, 2827 Wheat St. 
  • Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center, 1331 Park St. 

Adaptive Reuse

  • Shearings Building, 912 Lady St. 
  • Publix Grocery Store, 501 Gervais St. 

2003-2004

Preservation/Restoration

  • Olympia School, 621 Bluff Road
  • Heiss-Meehan-Guignard House, 1534 Blanding St. 
  • Jack Davis House, 1526 Richland St. 

New Construction in a Historic Context

  • Columbia Housing Development Corporation’s City Dreams, Heidt St.
  • Matthew J. Perry, Jr. United States Courthouse, 901 Richland Street

Adaptive Reuse

  • Regions Bank, 1010 Gervais St. 

Work in Progress

  • Pine Grove Rosenwald School

2002-2003

Preservation/Restoration

  • Templeton Residence, 2606 Blossom St.
  • Coppin Hall, Allen University

New Construction in a Historic Context

  • Laurel Hill Development, Earlewood 
  • Vista Lofts, 701 Gervais Street

Adaptive Reuse

  • South Carolina Armory Building, 1219 Assembly St.

Work in Progress

  • Monteith School

2001-2002

Preservation/Restoration

  • Arnett Hall, 1515 Pine St. 
  • Sloan College, Department of Sociology, USC

New Construction in a Historic Context

  • South Campus Housing East Quadrangle, 1400 Blossom St.
  • Family Life Center, First Presbyterian Church, Washington St. 
  • Hampton Inn, 822 Gervais St. 
  • LPA Group Headquarters, 700 Huger St. 
  • South Carolina Association of Counties Building, 1919 Thurmond Mall
  • Suggs & Kelly Law Center, 500 Taylor St. 

Adaptive Reuse

  • Offices of Sowell, Grey, Stepp, Lafitte Attorneys at Law, 1310 Gadsden St.
  • Offices of Watson Tate Savory, 701A Lady St.
  • Du Pre Building, 807 Gervais St.
  • Old Nabisco Warehouse, 915 Lady St.
  • Preservation Leadership
  • Rosemarie McFarland Craig, Property at 911 Lady & 807 Gervais St.

1999-2000

Preservation/Restoration

  • Logan Elementary School, 815 Elmwood Ave.
  • Flinn Hall, USC

New Construction in a Historic Context 

  • McMaster School, USC Corner of Senate and Pickens Streets
  • Municipal Association of South Carolina, 1411 Gervais St. 

Adaptive Reuse

  • Canal Dime Savings Bank Building, 1530 Main St.

Distinguished Achievement Award

  • Congressman James E. Clyburn

1997-1998

Preservation Project

  • Maxcy College, USC
  • The State House
  • Bank of Columbia

Restoration

  • Lutheran Survey Building/Eau Claire Town Hall for the City of Columbia
  • Capital City Lake Murray Tourism & Recreation for the Lorick Plantation Home
  • First Citizens Bank, Ridge Spring

1994-1995

Preservation/Restoration

  • DeBruhl-Marshal House, 1401 Laurel St.
  • Melrose Chapel, 2733 Millwood Ave. 
  • NACA, 1631 Richland St.

Rehabilitation

  • Blue Marlin Restaurant, 1200 Lincoln St.

Preservationist of the Year

  • Robert W. McClam

1993-1994

Rehabilitation/Reuse/Restoration

  • Dial-Willis-Heyward House
  • The Babcock Building, Bull St.
  • The Brown House/Caring House
  • Ebenezer Lutheran Chapel, 1301 Richland St.

New Construction

  • Richland St. Bed and Breakfast
  • St. Peter’s Catholic Church, 1529 Assembly St.
  • John Macreadie Barr Christian Life Center, Wheat St.

Project Awards

  • Columbia Citywide Historic Survey
  • Lower Richland County Historic and Architectural Survey 

1986-1987

Rehabilitation/Reuse/Restoration

  • The Barton House, 1500 Calhoun St.
  • Chernoff-Silver Building, 801 Gervais St. 
  • Claussen’s Inn, 2003 Greene St.
  • McDuffie’s Antiques
  • The State Museum, 301 Gervais St.
  • The South Caroliniana Library, 910 Sumter St.

1984-1985

Preservation/Restoration

  • Sylvan Building, 1500 Main St. 
  • Fort Jackson’s Memorial Chapel, Ernie Pile Media Center
  • Bouchier Building, 1722-24 Main St. 

Adaptive Reuse

  • Baylor House, 1928 Barnwell St.  
  • Union Station, California Dreaming, 401 Main St.
  • The Depot, 902 Gervais St. 

1982-1983

Preservation/Restoration

  • The Horseshoe at USC
  • The Boylston Mansion, 829 Richland St.
  • Ensor-Keenan House, 801 Wildwood 
  • First Presbyterian Church, 1324 Marion St. 

New Construction

  • St. Johns Episcopal Church, Congaree 

Adaptive Reuse

  • McDonald-Watson-Jeffcoat House, 1415 Richland St.
  • Howe House, Curry and Co., 1531 Blanding St.
  • 1221 Richland St.

1981-1982

Stabilization Renovation and Restoration

  • Millwood Ruins
  • Logan School, 815 Elmwood Ave.
  • Von Zimmerman School, 1336 Pickens St.
  • Warehouse, 1314 Lincoln St. 

1980-1981

Restoration

  • Lever Building, W. Powers McElveen
  • Kaminer-Arant House, Lower Richland Co., Todd Kolb and Patsy Lill
  • St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Eastover

Other Awards

  • Houses at the corner of Blanding and Pickens St., Mark B. Coplan
  • Preservation of Military History, Clayton B. Kleckley
  • St. Johns Episcopal Church, Congaree for continued use over 100 yrs
  • Grovewood Plantation for continued residence since 1791
  • Rusell Maxey for his book “Historic Columbia”
  • Dr. Walter Edgar, for local history

1979

  • The Governors Mansion

1977

Restoration/Adaptive Reuse

  • The Maxcy House, William O. Fulmer
  • The Brown Building, City of Columbia

1976

Special Recognition for Unusual Contributions to the Preservation of Columbia’s Unique Visual Character

  • City of Columbia
  • Dr. William H. Patterson
  • The East University Neighborhood
  • North Henderson-Calhoun Street Neighborhood
  • Certificates of Merit for Continuing Preservation
  • Ladson Presbyterian Church
  • First Presbyterian Church
  • Mrs. L. S. Roof
  • Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Reynolds
  • Mrs. T. B. Stackhouse
  • Mr. Ray Benfield
  • Sylvan’s
  • S. H. Kress Company
  • First National Bank
  • Tapp’s

Certificates of Merit for Preservation through Adaptive Use

  • State of South Carolina
  • Mr. Heath Manning
  • Mrs. R. Trippett Boineau
  • Mr. Oliver C. Johnson
  • Mr. Jack Davis
  • Johnson, Toal and Battiste
  • Citizens and Southern National Bank
  • Richland Memorial Hospital

Certificates of Merit for Fixing Up Commercial Buildings

  • Whit-Ash Furniture Company
  • Arcade Mall

Back From the Brink Award

  • Mr. Tom Gottshall (one of East University Neighborhood’s oldest and best houses)

Distinguished Achievement in Historic Preservation

  • Mr. and Mrs. George Thomas Harmon, III

Distinguished Service in Historic Preservation

  • Mr. Frank L. Taylor, Sr. (posthumous)