Past Preservation Award Winners

2018 Preservation Awards

We hold an annual Preservation Awards Luncheon each year to celebrate the accomplishments of local architectural, construction and rehabilitation projects and leaders. The awards recognize local projects that have maintained or added to the historical, architectural and cultural heritage throughout Columbia and Richland County in the following categories. In addition, we often gives a Preservation Leadership Award to individuals who contribute to the advancement of historic preservation in the region.

2019

Preservation Leadership Award
  • Ward One Organization
Adaptive Use
  • 1206 Scott Street
  • Columbia Fire Station (1001 Senate Street)
  • Hotel Trundle/Boudreaux (1224 Taylor Street)
  • Phoenix/Marks Building (1623-25 Main Street)
Preservation/Restoration
  • Cyberwoven (1634 Main Street)
  • Kensington Mansion (4001 McCords Ferry Road)
  • Olympia Mill Museum (1170 Olympia Avenue)
  • Wesley United Methodist Church (1725 Gervais Street)
New Construction in an Historic Context
  • Central Energy Facility (2030 Gregg Street)
  • Columbia SC Visitors Center (1101 Lincoln Street)

2018

Preservation Leadership Award
  • Waverly Neighborhood Association
Adaptive Use
  • Curtiss-Wright Hangar (1402 Jim Hamilton Blvd)
  • Indah Coffee/Circa Barber Shop (2238 Sumter Street)
  • The Grand/Robinson Building (1621 Main Street)
  • Wilson Upholstery Building/Studio 2LR (2428 Main Street)
  • The Parker Annex (2025 Barnwell Street)
Preservation/Restoration
  • Seegers-Habenicht (1633-35 Main Street)
  • 4017 Kilbourne Road
  • 301 South Saluda Avenue
New Construction in a Historic Context
  • Green Tree House at Wavering Place
  • Shandon Presbyterian

2017

Preservation Leadership Award
  • Martha Fowler

Preservation/Restoration
  • 1931 Henderson St
  • Chappelle Auditorium at Allen University
Adaptive Use
  • The Bakery at Bull Street (1721 Saunders St) 
  • Palmetto Compress (617 Devine St)
New Construction in an Historic Context
  • Kennedy Greenhouse Studio at the University of South Carolina

2016

Preservation Leadership Award
  • Derek Gruner
Preservation/Restoration
  • 1013 Canterfield Road
  • St Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church
Adaptive Use
  • Hamilton College at the University of South Carolina 
  • The War Mouth (1209 Franklin St)
  • City Market (705, 707, 711 Gervais St)
New Construction in an Historic Context
  • 522 Lady St
  • 612 Whaley

2015

Preservation Leadership Award
  • Rosemarie McFarlane Craig
Preservation/Restoration Award
  • 110 Wayne Street
  • Eastminster Presbyterian Church, 3200 Trenholm Road
Adaptive Use Award
  • Former Adluh Flour Warehouse, 802/804 Gervais Street
  • Agapé Complex, 1614, 120 and 1626 Main Street
  • DuPre Building, 807 Gervais Street
  • Wavering Place Plantation Kitchen House, 427 Adams Hayne Road, Eastover
New Construction in an Historic Context Award
  • South Carolina State Museum, 301 Gervais Street

2014

Preservation Leadership Award
  • First Citizens
Preservation/Restoration Award
  • Brennen Building, 1210-1220 Main Street
  • Council Chambers at City Hall, 1737 Main Street
Adaptive Use Award
  • Seegers-Habenicht Building, 1631 Main Street
  • The Reeder House, 1328 Gadsden Street
Preservation/Restoration & New Construction in an Historic Context Award
  • Booker T. Washington Auditorium, 1400 Wheat Street

2013

Preservation Leadership Award
  • Richard Burts
Preservation/Restoration Award
  • Nickelodeon Theatre, 1607 Main Street
  • J. Davis Powell House, 1410 Shirley Street
  • The Spigner House, 915 Gregg Street
Adaptive Use Award
  • Patterson Hall Dormitory, 1520 Devine Street
  • Hay Hill Garden Market, 1625 Bluff Road
New Construction in a Historic Context Award
  • City Center Development Parking Garage, Corner of Taylor & Sumter Streets

2012

Preservation/Restoration Award
  • Mast General Store, 1601 Main Street
  • Lorick House, 1727 Hampton Street
  • Little Red Schoolhouse
Adaptive Use Award
  • Columbia Innovation Center, 1000 Catawba Street
  • 823 Gervais Street
  • 1921 Henderson Street

2011

Preservation Leadership Award
  • Trinity Episcopal Cathedral, 1100 Sumter Street
Preservation/Restoration Award
  • Pine Grove Rosenwald School, St. Andrews
  • Wesley United Methodist Church, 1725 Gervais Street
  • Goodwill Plantation, Eastover
Adaptive Use Award
  • 601 Gervais Street & 1218 Pulaski Street
New Construction in a Historic Context Award
  • Ernest F. Hollings Special Collections, USC Library
  • Township Auditorium, 1703 Taylor Street

2010

Preservation Leadership Award

  • Dr. Michael Stout, UCI Medical Affiliates
Preservation/Restoration Award
  • Woodlands, 409 Old Woodlands Road
Adaptive Use Award
  • Abacus Planning Group, 2500 Devine Street
  • Sheraton Columbia Downtown Hotel, 1400 Main Street
New Construction in a Historic Context Award
  • Lincoln Street Parking Garage
  • 1842 Heyward Street

2009

Preservation Leadership Award
  • Cottontown Neighborhood Association
  • Heathwood Neighborhood Association
  • Hollywood/Rose Hill Neighborhood Association
  • Rosewood Neighborhood Association
  • Shandon Neighborhood Association
  • Sherwood Forest Neighborhood Association
  • Wales Garden Neighborhood Association
Preservation/Restoration Award
  • 701 Whaley Street
  • Memorial Garden, 1919 Lincoln Street
Adaptive Use Award
  • 2537 Gervais Street
  • Boozer-Crumpler House, 1529 Laurel Street
  • Olympia Mills, 600 Heyward Street
  • Village 5 Complex, 910-912 Harden Street & 2119-2125 College Street
New Construction in a Historic Context Award
  • St. Peter's Catholic Church Cardinal Bernardin Center, 1529 Assembly Street

2007-2008

Preservation/Restoration
  • The Friday House, 1830 Henderson Street
  • Kress Building/Quackenbush Architects, 1217 Hampton Street
Adaptive Use
  • Gervais Place (Starbuck/Garvin Design), 831 Gervais Street
  • GranDevine (former Schneider School), 705 Maple Street
  • The City Club (former Middleton Building), 300 Gervais Street
New Construction in a Historic Context
  • Columbia Foot Clinic, 1516 Calhoun Street
  • Ayrsely Place, 1807-1813 Greene Street

2006-2007

Preservation Leadership
  • Tom Prioreschi
Preservation/Restoration
  • Raymond Price, Jr. House, 3004 Forest Drive
  • Hanner Family Home, 2028 Wheat Street
Adaptive Use
  • Barringer Building, 1338 Main Street
  • Unity Life Building, 1316 Washington Street
New Construction in a Historic Context
  • 1520 Main Street
  • Trinity Center for Mission and Ministry, 1100 Sumter Street

2005-2006

Preservation Leadership
  • Robert Lewis
Preservation/Restoration
  • Chappelle Hall at Allen University, 1530 Harden Street
  • Kirkland Apartment Building, 1611 Pendleton Street
  • North Columbia Fire Station No. 7, 2622 North Main Street
Adaptive Use
  • Granby Mill, 510 Heyward Street
  • Black House in the Inn at USC, 1619 Pendleton Street
New Construction in a Historic Context
  • Inn at USC, 1619 Pendleton Street

2004-2005

Restoration
  • Miller House, Heathwood, Robert Lewis
New Construction in a Historic Context
  • Heyward Hall, St. John’s Episcopal Church, 2827 Wheat St. 
  • Columbia Metropolitan Convention Center, 1331 Park St. 
Adaptive Reuse
  • Shearings Building, 912 Lady St. 
  • Publix Grocery Store, 501 Gervais St. 

2003-2004

Preservation/Restoration
  • Olympia School, 621 Bluff Road
  • Heiss-Meehan-Guignard House, 1534 Blanding St. 
  • Jack Davis House, 1526 Richland St. 
New Construction in a Historic Context
  • Columbia Housing Development Corporation’s City Dreams, Heidt St.
  • Matthew J. Perry, Jr. United States Courthouse, 901 Richland Street
Adaptive Reuse
  • Regions Bank, 1010 Gervais St. 
Work in Progress
  • Pine Grove Rosenwald School

2002-2003

Preservation/Restoration
  • Templeton Residence, 2606 Blossom St.
  • Coppin Hall, Allen University
New Construction in a Historic Context
  • Laurel Hill Development, Earlewood 
  • Vista Lofts, 701 Gervais Street
Adaptive Reuse
  • South Carolina Armory Building, 1219 Assembly St.
Work in Progress
  • Monteith School

2001-2002

Preservation/Restoration
  • Arnett Hall, 1515 Pine St. 
  • Sloan College, Department of Sociology, USC
New Construction in a Historic Context
  • South Campus Housing East Quadrangle, 1400 Blossom St.
  • Family Life Center, First Presbyterian Church, Washington St. 
  • Hampton Inn, 822 Gervais St. 
  • LPA Group Headquarters, 700 Huger St. 
  • South Carolina Association of Counties Building, 1919 Thurmond Mall
  • Suggs & Kelly Law Center, 500 Taylor St. 
Adaptive Reuse
  • Offices of Sowell, Grey, Stepp, Lafitte Attorneys at Law, 1310 Gadsden St.
  • Offices of Watson Tate Savory, 701A Lady St.
  • Du Pre Building, 807 Gervais St.
  • Old Nabisco Warehouse, 915 Lady St.
Preservation Leadership
  • Rosemarie McFarland Craig, Property at 911 Lady & 807 Gervais St.

1999-2000

Preservation/Restoration
  • Logan Elementary School, 815 Elmwood Ave.
  • Flinn Hall, USC
New Construction in a Historic Context 
  • McMaster School, USC Corner of Senate and Pickens Streets
  • Municipal Association of South Carolina, 1411 Gervais St. 
Adaptive Reuse
  • Canal Dime Savings Bank Building, 1530 Main St.
Distinguished Achievement Award
  • Congressman James E. Clyburn

1997-1998

Preservation Project
  • Maxcy College, USC
  • The State House
  • Bank of Columbia
Restoration
  • Lutheran Survey Building/Eau Claire Town Hall for the City of Columbia
  • Capital City Lake Murray Tourism & Recreation for the Lorick Plantation Home
  • First Citizens Bank, Ridge Spring

1994-1995

Preservation/Restoration
  • DeBruhl-Marshal House, 1401 Laurel St.
  • Melrose Chapel, 2733 Millwood Ave. 
  • NACA, 1631 Richland St.
Rehabilitation
  • Blue Marlin Restaurant, 1200 Lincoln St.
Preservationist of the Year
  • Robert W. McClam

1993-1994

Rehabilitation/Reuse/Restoration
  • Dial-Willis-Heyward House
  • The Babcock Building, Bull St.
  • The Brown House/Caring House
  • Ebenezer Lutheran Chapel, 1301 Richland St.
New Construction
  • Richland St. Bed and Breakfast
  • St. Peter’s Catholic Church, 1529 Assembly St.
  • John Macreadie Barr Christian Life Center, Wheat St.
Project Awards
  • Columbia Citywide Historic Survey
  • Lower Richland County Historic and Architectural Survey 

1986-1987

Rehabilitation/Reuse/Restoration
  • The Barton House, 1500 Calhoun St.
  • Chernoff-Silver Building, 801 Gervais St. 
  • Claussen’s Inn, 2003 Greene St.
  • McDuffie’s Antiques
  • The State Museum, 301 Gervais St.
  • The South Caroliniana Library, 910 Sumter St.

1984-1985

Preservation/Restoration
  • Sylvan Building, 1500 Main St. 
  • Fort Jackson’s Memorial Chapel, Ernie Pile Media Center
  • Bouchier Building, 1722-24 Main St. 
Adaptive Reuse
  • Baylor House, 1928 Barnwell St.  
  • Union Station, California Dreaming, 401 Main St.
  • The Depot, 902 Gervais St. 

1982-1983

Preservation/Restoration
  • The Horseshoe at USC
  • The Boylston Mansion, 829 Richland St.
  • Ensor-Keenan House, 801 Wildwood 
  • First Presbyterian Church, 1324 Marion St. 
New Construction
  • St. Johns Episcopal Church, Congaree 
Adaptive Reuse
  • McDonald-Watson-Jeffcoat House, 1415 Richland St.
  • Howe House, Curry and Co., 1531 Blanding St.
  • 1221 Richland St.

1981-1982

Stabilization Renovation and Restoration
  • Millwood Ruins
  • Logan School, 815 Elmwood Ave.
  • Von Zimmerman School, 1336 Pickens St.
  • Warehouse, 1314 Lincoln St. 

1980-1981

Restoration
  • Lever Building, W. Powers McElveen
  • Kaminer-Arant House, Lower Richland Co., Todd Kolb and Patsy Lill
  • St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Eastover
Other Awards
  • Houses at the corner of Blanding and Pickens St., Mark B. Coplan
  • Preservation of Military History, Clayton B. Kleckley
  • St. Johns Episcopal Church, Congaree for continued use over 100 yrs
  • Grovewood Plantation for continued residence since 1791
  • Rusell Maxey for his book “Historic Columbia”
  • Dr. Walter Edgar, for local history

1979

  • The Governors Mansion

1977

Restoration/Adaptive Reuse
  • The Maxcy House, William O. Fulmer
  • The Brown Building, City of Columbia

1976

Special Recognition for Unusual Contributions to the Preservation of Columbia’s Unique Visual Character
  • City of Columbia
  • Dr. William H. Patterson
  • The East University Neighborhood
  • North Henderson-Calhoun Street Neighborhood
Certificates of Merit for Continuing Preservation
  • Ladson Presbyterian Church
  • First Presbyterian Church
  • Mrs. L. S. Roof
  • Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Reynolds
  • Mrs. T. B. Stackhouse
  • Mr. Ray Benfield
  • Sylvan’s
  • S. H. Kress Company
  • First National Bank
  • Tapp’s
Certificates of Merit for Preservation through Adaptive Use
  • State of South Carolina
  • Mr. Heath Manning
  • Mrs. R. Trippett Boineau
  • Mr. Oliver C. Johnson
  • Mr. Jack Davis
  • Johnson, Toal and Battiste
  • Citizens and Southern National Bank
  • Richland Memorial Hospital
Certificates of Merit for Fixing Up Commercial Buildings
  • Whit-Ash Furniture Company
  • Arcade Mall
Back From the Brink Award
  • Mr. Tom Gottshall (one of East University Neighborhood’s oldest and best houses)
Distinguished Achievement in Historic Preservation
  • Mr. and Mrs. George Thomas Harmon, III
Distinguished Service in Historic Preservation
  • Mr. Frank L. Taylor, Sr. (posthumous)